Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   1 March 2024
Armenia, NATO discuss development of relations
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 30, ARMENPRESS. On November 30, in Skopje, on the sidelines of the 30th OSCE Ministerial Council, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan had a meeting with Javier Colomina, the NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia.
During the meeting issues on security in the South Caucasus were discussed.
The Foreign Minister of Armenia stressed that Armenia, reaffirming its strong commitment to establish stability in the region and despite the existing challenges deriving also from the ethnic cleansing of Nagorno-Karabakh by Azerbaijan, continues to actively engage in the negotiation of a draft agreement on the normalization of relations with Azerbaijan. Ararat Mirzoyan emphasized that Azerbaijan’s clear and public position regarding the mutual recognition of territorial integrity, ensuring the further process of delimitation based on the 1991 Alma-Ata Declaration and the latest, legitimate maps of the USSR is of paramount necessity.
Touching upon the "Crossroads of Peace" project, Minister Mirzoyan stressed Armenia's unequivocal and comprehensible position for international partners on the issue of unblocking of all regional communications under the sovereignty and jurisdiction of the countries.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the development of the Armenia-NATO bilateral cooperation, including within the framework of the Individually Tailored Partnership Programme.