Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   20 May 2024
Nagorno-Karabakh accepts “proposal by Russian peacekeepers on ceasefire”
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 20, ARMENPRESS. The Nagorno-Karabakh authorities have accepted a ceasefire proposal made by the Russian peacekeeping command amid the Azerbaijani attacks.
In a statement, the Nagorno-Karabakh presidency said that an analysis of the Azeri actions shows that it has an objective to divide Nagorno-Karabakh to inflict an irreparable damage to its vitality. Outnumber several times, the Defense Army troops have been heroically defending Nagorno-Karabakh for the past two days and inflicting heavy losses to the attacking Azeri forces, the NK presidency added.
“Regrettably, the Defense Army has casualties too, while in some parts the enemy succeeded in penetrating into Defense Army outposts, capturing several heights and strategic road junctions. In the current situation, the international community’s actions in the direction of ending the war and resolving the situation are insufficient. Taking this into consideration, the authorities of the Republic of Artsakh accept the proposal of the Russian peacekeeping contingent’s command regarding a ceasefire,” the Nagorno-Karabakh Presidential Office said in a statement.
UPDATES:  13:10 Authorities in NK announce the Russian-mediated ceasefire.