Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 April 2024
Armenian Defense Minister, U.S. Ambassador observe Eagle Partner 2023 joint exercise
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 15, ARMENPRESS. On September 15, Minister of Defense of Armenia Suren Papikyan, together with United States Ambassador to Armenia Kristina Kvien, First Deputy Minister of Defense- Chief of the General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan, the Deputy Chief of Staff for the U.S. Army in Europe and Africa Command, Brigadier General Patrick Ellis, the Commander of the 10th Mountain Division, Major General Gregory Anderson, and the foreign Defense Attachés and representatives accredited to the Republic of Armenia, observed the process of the Armenia-U.S. joint exercise Eagle Partner 2023 being held within the framework of preparation for participation in international peacekeeping missions in Zar Training Center of the Peacekeeping Brigade of the Ministry of Defense.
The officials observed the active phase of the practical training, the defense ministry said in a press release.
Afterwards the officials were introduced to the control center of the military training, the re-equipped classrooms where plans are developed and decisions are made.
At the end of the visit, the Commander of the Peacekeeping brigade provided information on the involvement of the peacekeeping contingent of the Armenian Armed Forces in conducting peacekeeping missions in a number of countries, emphasizing that the cooperation with the peacekeepers of the U.S. army in those territories is on a high level.
378797074_646146674335135_8291060151341373790_n.jpg (120 KB)
378796996_646146751001794_2819001617075255784_n.jpg (139 KB)
photo_5197405217438682263_y.jpg (187 KB)
photo_5197405217438682255_y.jpg (158 KB)
photo_5197405217438682254_y.jpg (162 KB)