Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   7 December 2023
EU mission confirms monitors were present to 'shooting incident' on border
YEREVAN, AUGUST 15, ARMENPRESS. The EU monitoring mission (EUMA) has confirmed that its monitors were present to what it described as a “shooting incident” in their area of responsibility.
“We confirm that EUMA patrol has been present to the shooting incident in our area of responsibility. No EUMA member was harmed,” EUMA said on social media platform X, formerly known as Twitter.
On August 15, the Azerbaijani military opened gunfire at the EU monitors and their vehicle in the direction of Verin Shorzha, in Gegharkunik Province, the Ministry of Defense of Armenia earlier said in a statement.
The EU monitors on patrol came under small arms fire by Azerbaijani Armed Forces, the ministry said.
“On August 15, at around 12:20 p.m., Azerbaijani AF units discharged fire from firearms targeting the EU observers patrolling in the vicinity of Verin Shorzha and their vehicle. There are no casualties,” reads a statement issued by the defense ministry.
The EU monitoring mission (EUMA) initially denied in a statement on social media the Armenian Defense Ministry’s statement on the shooting, but then removed the denial after a video was posted online, before eventually releasing a correcting statement confirming the shooting.