Arménie, la route de la vie: French artists,scholars express solidarity to Armenia,Artsakh at star-studded Salle Gaveau
Arménie, la route de la vie: French artists,scholars express solidarity to Armenia,Artsakh
at star-studded Salle Gaveau
YEREVAN, JUNE 30, ARMENPRESS. Renowned French artists raised their voice in support of Armenia and Artsakh at a special evening organized on June 28 at Salle Gaveau in Paris.
The event was titled Arménie, la route de la vie (Armenia, Road of Life).
It was organized by the Armenian Embassy in France, the Representation of Artsakh and the Friends of Artsakh Group to raise awareness on the blockade of the Lachin Corridor.
Over twenty French artists read emotional letters written by Armenians of Artsakh and presented their existential challenges and struggle to the audience.
Salle Gaveau, a 1000-seat hall, was fully seated.
Artists participating at the event included Ariane Ascaride, Valérie Karsenti, Gwendolyn Gourvenec, Mélanie Bernier, Camille Claris and others.
Writer Sylvain Tesson, Le Figaro Editor-in-Chief Jean-Christophe Buisson, Pascal Bruckner and other scholars and writers also delivered remarks. Filmmaker Robert Guédiguian also delivered a speech.
The scholars expressed solidarity with the Armenian people and called on the international community to take practical steps to eliminate the blockade of the Lachin Corridor and guarantee the right of the Armenians of Artsakh to live with dignity and safely in their homeland.
Armenian Ambassador to France Hasmik Tolmajyan thanked the artists and scholars for their unprecedented unity and solidarity in support of Armenia and Artsakh.
The Armenian Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Zhanna Andreasyan, French lawmakers and government officials were also in attendance.
The Lachin Corridor has been blocked by Azerbaijan since 12 December 2022.
The United Nations’ highest court – the International Court of Justice (ICJ) - ordered Azerbaijan on February 22 to “take all steps at its disposal” to ensure unimpeded movement of persons, vehicles and cargo along the Lachin Corridor in both directions.  Azerbaijan has been ignoring the order ever since.
Lachin Corridor is the only road linking Nagorno Karabakh with Armenia and the rest of the world.