After Azerbaijan's invasion of Armenia, CSTO and Russia should have provided us with military assistance - President
After Azerbaijan's invasion of Armenia, CSTO and Russia should have provided us with
military assistance - President
YEREVAN, JANUARY 16, ARMENPRESS. It is no secret that Armenia-Russia relations have a strategic level, and Russia is the guarantor of Armenia's security, but after the attack of Azerbaijan on Armenia on September 13, 2022, problems with Russia arose, ARMENPRESS reports President of Armenia Vahagn Khachaturyan announced after meeting with Estonian President Alar Karis on January 16, addressing the journalist's question whether Armenia can trust Russia as a guarantor of security.
"Before that, Azerbaijan carried out military operations in Karabakh, but we could not appeal to any country, neither to Russia, nor to CSTO members, because it was not in the territory of Armenia, but on September 13, the attack was on the territory of Armenia, in three regions and in various places there was an advance of up to 7 km by Azerbaijan. This was the case that both the CSTO member states and Russia should have provided us with military assistance. We also expected political statements. Neither one, nor the other has happened so far. Of course, it should be noted that Russia also took part in the negotiations to end the war, in which US Secretary of State Antony Blinken, French President Emmanuel Macron, and the President of the European Council Charles Michel actively participated," the President emphasized.
He thanked all those who supported the cessation of the hostilities.
According to him, Armenia, like Estonia, is a small country and needs the support of international organizations or individual countries to ensure the security of the country. "In this case, Estonia is a member of the European Union and NATO, which are guarantors of political and military security, and which justifies itself. We also expected our expectations to be justified, but in some sense those expectations were not fully justified," Khachaturyan stressed.
He emphasized that the negotiations will continue, and eventually Armenia will announce its position publicly.
According to the President of Armenia, Azerbaijan's aggressive moods have increased. "This is evidenced by the views of the Azerbaijani president at the press conference held 5 days ago, and we must be sure that in the event of an attack we will not be alone," emphasized the Armenian President.