Estonia tries to make unbiased mediation efforts for South Caucasus peace – President Karis tells Armenian counterpart
Estonia tries to make unbiased mediation efforts for South Caucasus peace – President
Karis tells Armenian counterpart
YEREVAN, JANUARY 16, ARMENPRESS. Estonian President Alar Karis held a meeting with visiting Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan in the Presidential Palace in Tallinn. The meeting was followed by an expanded-format meeting between the delegations, Khachaturyan’s office said in a press release.
The President of Estonia welcomed President Khachaturyan and said that he’s been expecting the meeting because the Armenian-Estonian relations have the best traditions and big potential for development. President Karis was pleased to note that there is Armenian community in Estonia, albeit small, but very active. President Karis especially underscored that Armenians are exemplary and law-abiding citizens of Estonia.
President Khachaturyan thanked for the invitation and the warm reception and underlined the importance of such a high-level meeting.
“Armenia is currently in a rather difficult situation, but nevertheless I was happy to accept your invitation to visit Estonia, because I believe that the 20-year hiatus of presidential visits in our bilateral relations doesn’t anyhow correspond to the spirit of the warm friendly relations of the two countries and peoples. I think we are not the kind of countries that can afford such a luxury, and we should maximally actively correct that gap and deepen our ties,” the Armenian President said.
During the meeting President Khachaturyan presented to President Karis the Armenian-Azerbaijani and regional conflicts and details from the ongoing blockade of the humanitarian Lachin Corridor and its aftermath. In this context the Armenian President was pleased to note the clear position of Estonia regarding the unblocking of the Lachin Corridor.
President Alar Karis said that Estonia, as an individual country and as an EU member, is trying to make maximally unbiased mediation efforts to establish sustainable and lasting peace in South Caucasus.
A broad circle of issues related to the Armenian-Estonian cooperation was discussed and the promising directions for partnership were outlined: namely high-tech industry, digitization, cyber-security and border security systems.