Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 May 2024
Armenia’s ARMSAT-1 operational, control center under development
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 18, ARMENPRESS. The tests of Armenia’s first satellite ARMSAT-1, which was launched into orbit in May 2022, have been successful and the satellite is fully ready for operations, the Armenian Minister of High Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan said at a press conference.
He said that now work is underway for opening the control center which will enable to fully control the satellite from Armenia.
“During these six months the testing and adjusting works were carried out, and other organizational works. We can say that these works have been successfully completed. All sub-systems of the satellite were checked, we have positive results. The satellite is fully ready for use,” the minister said.
Soon a working group will arrive to Armenia for the construction of the control center, while most of the equipment has already been imported and specialists are now undergoing training.
“The control center will enable us to fully control the satellite from Armenia through our specialists. The main goal of this project was the development of capabilities related to space technologies in Armenia. There is rather big interest among Armenian companies in terms of participating in the process, more than 10 companies displayed interest,” Khachatryan said.
He said they want to develop satellite production in Armenia.”There already were active companies that were in a way connected with space technologies, and this project allowed us to reveal their capabilities,” Khachatryan said.
The satellite was launched into orbit as a result of cooperation between the Armenian state Geocosmos company and the Spanish Satlantis.
Satlantis CEO Juan Tomas Hernani said that Armenia has the opportunity to control the satellite with its own capabilities.