Armenia expects support from its ally Russia in withdrawing the armed forces of Azerbaijan from its sovereign territory
Armenia expects support from its ally Russia in withdrawing the armed forces of Azerbaijan
from its sovereign territory
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 12, ARMENPRESS. On October 12, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan, who is in Astana, had a meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov.
As RAMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the MFA Armenia, the interlocutors touched on a number of issues of regional security and stability, exchanged views on the work on the development of the Armenia-Azerbaijan peace treaty, on the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
Ararat Mirzoyan and Sergey Lavrov reaffirmed the need to implement the agreements reached with the trilateral statements of November 9, 2020, January 11 and November 26, 2021. In this context, the importance of the commissions on border demarcation and border security issues, as well as the work carried out in the direction of unblocking economic communications and transport infrastructures in the region were emphasized.
The need for the immediate withdrawal of the Azerbaijani armed forces that invaded the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia as a result of the recent aggression of Azerbaijan and the need to maintain the ceasefire regime was particularly emphasized, and the issues related to the introduction of international mechanisms for monitoring and controlling the border situation were addressed. Minister Mirzoyan emphasized that the Armenian side expects the unequivocal position and support of Russia, as a strategic ally, in withdrawing the Azerbaijani armed forces from the sovereign territory of Armenia.
In the context of solving the humanitarian issues, Ararat Mirzoyan emphasized the imperative of repatriation of Armenian prisoners of war and other detained persons as soon as possible. The Armenian side emphasized the need to bring to justice those who perpetrated and organized extrajudicial killings, torture and other war crimes committed by Azerbaijan against Armenian prisoners of war.
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Russia also discussed the broad agenda of the allied relations of the two countries.