US remains committed to working towards peace for South Caucasus: Embassy’s statement on 2nd anniversary of 44-Day War
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 27, ARMENPRESS. On the occasion of the 2nd anniversary of the 44-Day Artsakh War, the United States Embassy in Armenia extended its condolences to the families of all those who were killed and injured during the war.
“On September 27, we remember those who lost their lives in the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and extend our deepest condolences to the families of those killed and injured. The United States remains committed to working towards peace for the South Caucasus region”, the Embassy said in a statement.
The Embassy also attached a photo to the statement, showing Ambassador Lynne Tracy lighting a candle at Saint Gregory the Illuminator Church in Goris.
Two years ago, on September 27th, Armenians woke up to news that Azerbaijan is attacking Artsakh. Although it was momentarily clear that this attack wasn’t the usual border skirmish, no one would’ve thought that it was the beginning of an all-out war that would last six weeks.
With overt Turkish support and involvement of foreign mercenaries, the Azerbaijani military launched a war of conquest, with indiscriminate bombardments of towns and cities of Artsakh, including the capital city of Stepanakert.
Village homes, apartments, churches and even the maternity hospital of Stepanakert were hit by Azeri strikes.
The Armenian and Artsakhi governments declared martial law and mobilization of reservists, while many people were voluntarily signing up to the military to be deployed to the frontline and defend the nation.
After 44 days, on the night of November 9-10, Armenia and Azerbaijan signed a Russia-backed ceasefire agreement ending the war.
To this day, Azerbaijan refuses to implement the agreements of the ceasefire and hasn’t returned all Armenian captives.