Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   27 May 2024
Turkey continues aggressive rhetoric over Nagorno Karabakh
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 6, ARMENPRESS. Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu has once again overtly reiterated Ankara’s aggressive support to the Azerbaijani attack on Artsakh.
Speaking in Azerbaijan’s capital Baku, the Turkish FM again voiced all kinds of support to Azerbaijan, indirectly confirming that Ankara is no longer covering up its involvement in war crimes committed against Artsakh’s civilian population.
Cavusoglu also criticized the OSCE Minsk Group for what he described as not having a clear plan for settling the conflict, ignoring the Co-Chairmanship’s recent efforts for preventing bloodshed and calls for non-intervention of third parties.
The Turkish-backed Azeri attacks on Artsakh have so far killed 21 civilians and wounded more than 80 in different cities of Artsakh amid indiscriminate bombardments by the Azeris.
240 servicemen of the Artsakh military were killed in action as of October 6.
Information on Turkey transporting Syrian jihadist mercenaries to Azerbaijan for the attacks has already been confirmed, notably by French President Emmanuel Macron who said his country’s intelligence agency possesses this information, as well as Russia and the United States. Most recently Syria’s President Bashar Al-Assad also confirmed that Turkey is sending jihadists to the conflict zone.