Armenian President hosts businessmen, university executives from India
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 18, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian held a meeting today with Indian Economic Trade Organization President Asif Iqbal and his delegation composed of businessmen, as well as executives of the B.E.S.T Innovation University of India.
The President welcomed the Indian delegation’s visit to Armenia and their intention to develop cooperation.
Iqbal said he participated in the Armenian Summit of Minds and decided to enhance cooperation with Armenia by following the president’s call.
The guests briefed the President about their visit and the upcoming business forum within its framework. They said that they are especially interested in partnership in agriculture sector, including in implementation of student exchange programs in the field. They said they are also planning to discuss partnership opportunities with the Tavush Province.
The Armenian President wished good luck and expressed conviction that they will be able to jointly conduct mutually beneficial programs with their Armenian partners. The President also expressed readiness to maximally support initiatives aimed at developing cooperation.