Newly-elected MP Mihran Poghosyan vows to be active in judicial field
YEREVAN, MAY 18, ARMENPRESS. RPA faction MP of the newly-elected Parliament Mihran Poghosyan vows to be active in the judicial field, reports Armenpress.
“As you know, I have an experience in the compulsory enforcement field. Our most important function was to balance the activity of the creditor and the debtor. We have presented certain initiatives. The debtor should be protected. Today, the compulsory enforcement service aims at protecting the rights of claimant, and as I said, this needs to be balanced. I think there are many adopted norms in the world which can be applied also in Armenia”, Mihran Poghosyan said.
Commenting on the Yerevan City Council elections, Poghosyan said he voted in favor of the RPA.
Poghosyan was elected as an MP with the RPA’s ranked voting list in the April 2 parliamentary elections.
The first session of the newly-elected parliament was held on May 18. The session was chaired by head of Armenia’s Kurdish community Knyaz Hasanov. The session was attended by President Serzh Sargsyan and Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II who delivered speeches.