Ukraine’s Consul meets arrested blogger Lapshin in Azerbaijan
YEREVAN, MARCH 10, ARMENPRESS. Consul of Ukraine in Azerbaijan met with Russian-Israeli blogger Alexander Lapshin who was extradited from Belarus to Azerbaijan, Lapshin’s attorney Eduard Chernin said, RIA Novosti reported.
“Lapshin informed me that Ukraine’s Consul in Baku will meet him. In a meeting with me, Lapshin didn’t complain over the arrest conditions, the situation is normal. Lapshin is satisfied with the investigation process and waits until it is completed”, the attorney said.
Earlier it was reported that the representatives of Israel’s embassy in Azerbaijan visited Lapshin.
Alexander Lapshin, the Russian-Israeli blogger who was extradited from Belarus to Azerbaijan on February 7, has been placed in the isolation cell in Azerbaijan’s state security service.
The Belarus Supreme Court denied Lapshin’s appeal on the extradition verdict issued by the General Prosecutor of Belarus.
Lapshin faces up to 5 years imprisonment in Azerbaijan, under charges of “public calls against the state”, and “unauthorized crossing of borders”.