Starry cast gathers as Jivan Avetisyan shoots “The Last Inhabitant”
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 9, ARMENPRESS. Jivan Avetisyan’s new film “The Last Inhabitant” is about the only inhabitant that remained in an Armenian village after deportation. According to the director, the film to be released in 2016 is about love and self-sacrifice originating from love. The screenplay was written by Tsovinar Khachatryan and Masis Baghdasaryan. The film is produced by Masis Baghdasaryan, Gevorg Gevorgyan and Kestutis Drazdauskas.
Armenian-American singer-songwriter, composer, multi-instrumentalist, record producer and lead vocalist of the rock band System of a Down Serj Tankian will write the music for the film. The film director is sure that the music will be in harmony with the events and the message of the film.
The film is about people who have fallen from a lost paradise into hell but are saved by love, virtue, and self-sacrifice. The film introduces the events of 1988-89. The film is connected with Artsakh and Sumgait tragedies which left an imprint on the fates of thousands of people. Numerous incidents happened to people that are of universal importance. So they must be noticed and told…
World-known Iranian actor Homayoun Ershadi, Sandra Daukšaitė, Armenian actors Sos Janibekyan, Kevork Malikyan, Naira Muradyan, Babken Chobanyan and many others star in the film.
In an Armenian village deported in the result of Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, in a hostile ring that has been shrinking day by day, Abgar lives with his mentally ill daughter. Abgar makes to serve his carpenter’s craft to secure his and his daughter’s safety. But after the azeri plunders enter the village and after the rape attempt of Abgar’s daughter by one of those azeries, he has no other choice but to break through enemy ring and leave the village together with his daughter.