The film “Yerevan: city of fans” is already ready
YEREVAN, AUGUST 6, ARMENPRESS: the shootings of the film “Yerevan: Fans’ city” which tells about “Junior Eurovision 2011” that took place in Yerevan have already finished. The premiere of the film will take place on August 16. During the talk with the reporter of Armenpress the initiator of the film, leader of Armenian fan-club of the contest, director of the film Karen Khontyan informed that the shootings had been organized in technological centre “Tumo”.
“The number of participants in the film is 35. There was also written a rhythmic song for the film, surprises are expected about which soon will be declared” he said. In the film participated head of Armenian delegation of the contest Gohar Gasparyan and Dalita who represented Armenia in “Junior Eurovision 2011”. “The offer was made by fan-club in order to encourage, wish success to them” said Gasparyan to Armenpress.
The film is also symbolic for the fact that it presents the transferring of holding the contest from Armenia to Netherlands. The participants of the film are young people of 16-19 age who fluently speak English.