Urgency of strategic partnership agenda reaffirmed in phone call with US Secretary of State, Pashinyan recounts
During a parliamentary Q&A session with Cabinet members, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan shared details of his telephone conversation with U.S. Secretary of State Marco Rubio.
Pashinyan noted that one of the key points of the discussion was reaffirming the urgency and importance of the strategic partnership between Armenia and the United States for both sides.
“The first point of the conversation was reaffirming our mutual interest in the strategic partnership between our countries and emphasizing that this agenda remains just as urgent for the current U.S. administration. Naturally, we conveyed the same message from our side,” Pashinyan said.
According to the Prime Minister, the second key topic was regional developments, particularly the Armenian-Azerbaijani peace process.
“The U.S. Secretary of State also stressed the importance of reaching an agreement on the draft peace treaty and successfully concluding negotiations. We both agreed that the peace agreement should be signed, ratified as soon as possible, and put into effect in both countries,” Pashinyan recorded.
The Prime Minister also underscored the importance of preventing potential escalations in the region.
“We emphasized that no escalation should occur in our region. We also agreed to maintain high-level contacts between Armenia and the United States,” Pashinyan added.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Tuesday had a telephone conversation with U.S. Secretary of State Marco Rubio.
According to the Office of the Prime Minister of Armenia, the interlocutors discussed issues related to the Armenia-U.S. strategic partnership, as well as the regional agenda.
Pashinyan briefed Rubio on the negotiation processes that resulted in reaching an agreement on the draft agreement “On the Establishment of Peace and Interstate Relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan” and emphasized that the draft agreement is awaiting signing.
According to the source, the interlocutors agreed to maintain high-level Armenia-U.S. contacts.