Le Cordon Bleu Madrid Chef conducts masterclass at Yeremyan Academy
YEREVAN, JUNE 17, ARMENPRESS. Yeremyan Culinary Arts and Hospitality Academy hosted representatives from the renowned Le Cordon Bleu Madrid School, including Natalia Vázquez, Head Chef of Spanish Cuisine Programs, and Beatriz Nalda, Admissions, Sales & Marketing Manager. This project was part of ongoing international cooperation, which this time took place in Armenia with the Spanish diplomatic office.
At the Academy, Chef Natalia Vázquez conducted a two-day masterclass titled "Spanish Cuisine: Techniques Used in Tradition by Le Cordon Bleu UFV," which included both theoretical and practical parts. Chef Natalia shared her experience and skills with chefs from "Yeremyan Projects," as well as Academy graduates and students. The participants also prepared traditional Spanish dishes with the chef.
Yeremyan Academy Director Aida Tigranyan said: "It has long been a tradition for us to host world-renowned experts in the field of cooking and service. We are happy to welcome Chef Natalia from the famous Le Cordon Bleu School, who gladly agreed to share her many years of experience and knowledge with us. This event has become a reality as a result of the cooperation between Yeremyan Academy and the Embassy of the Kingdom of Spain in Armenia.
I would like to thank Ms. Cristina Conesa Sancho, Chargée d'Affaires of the Embassy of Spain, for her efforts."
"We attach great importance to such events, as they motivate our students, as well as ourselves, to constantly learn and teach, and to master all the developments happening in this field worldwide. This will contribute to maintaining our position as the best in the field.
According to Chef Natalia Vázquez, the project primarily provided an opportunity to introduce Armenian partners to Spanish culture and cuisine.
"I am impressed by Yeremyan Academy. Both the chefs and the students demonstrated excellent quality, and we will return to Spain knowing that we met professional chefs in Armenia. Since the time was very short, I modified the traditional Spanish dishes slightly so that I could share as many recipes as possible with the students. They can later develop these recipes with their own creativity, based on the traditional ones," noted Chef Natalia. She added that they would leave Armenia with memories of the hospitality, delicacy and care of the people here.
"It was a great experience for both the students and Chef Natalia. When we came to Armenia, we did not know what to expect, and we found a professional team. The people are wonderful and very friendly, and there is a very high quality both in the products and in the technologies used. This is our first visit to Armenia, but it won't be the last," said Beatriz Nalda, Admissions, Sales and Marketing Manager.
This project was made a reality in cooperation with the Embassy of the Kingdom of Spain in Armenia, in the person of Ms. Cristina Conesa Sancho, Chargée d'Affaires.
"Since the establishment of the Spanish diplomatic office in Armenia in September 2022, one of our main goals has been to promote Spanish culture here and, of course, to actively cooperate with Armenian partners. In Spain, gastronomy plays an important role not only in foreign relations and diplomacy but also as a significant part of our culture. For this reason, I was certain from the beginning that we should include gastronomy in our cultural programs in the coming years.
We collaborated with the Yeremyan Academy because it is the best institute in the Armenian gastronomic world, and this five-year experience showcases the academy's excellence," said Cristina Conesa Sancho.
Chef Karen Khachatryan, head of Yeremyan Academy's Culinary Programs, added:
"Le Cordon Bleu is considered a legendary and well-known school worldwide, with over 100 years of history. Hosting Le Cordon Bleu at our Academy and learning about their teaching methodology is a very significant and important event for us."
The master class took place on June 6-7 at Yeremyan Academy.