Hayastan All Armenian Fund continues its mission to support the Republic of Armenia – President Khachaturyan
YEREVAN, JUNE 15, ARMENPRESS. The "Hayastan" All-Armenian Fund aims to support the establishment of the Republic of Armenia by participating in the implementation of multifaceted, highly important projects, said the President of the Republic of Armenia and Chairman of the Fund's Board of Trustees, Vahagn Khachaturyan, during the  session of the Board of Trustees of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, National Assembly Speaker Alen Simonyan, Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan, and others also participated in the meeting.
"In order to realize these goals, the Fund created a pan-Armenian network, which, growing over the years, has become part of our reality today and continues its mission to support the Republic of Armenia and Armenians worldwide in implementing programs that ensure the stable and balanced development of Armenia. Since its establishment, the Fund has implemented around 1,500 large projects in Armenia and Artsakh in the fields of infrastructure, healthcare, social security, arts and sports," said Khachaturyan.
According to the president, the work of the Fund is carried out thanks to the active participation and support of 19 local bodies and partner organizations operating in 18 countries.
The President noted that the Fund also makes adjustments to its programs, with the aim of making them more effective and useful, which are mainly in response to the significant changes occurring in Armenia and events happening outside the country.
“In keeping with its established tradition, the Fund continues its direct, active participation in all events of pan-Armenian importance and provides necessary assistance to refugees from Artsakh, as well as to our compatriots in Syria and Lebanon," Khachaturyan said.
Taking the opportunity, the president thanked the organizations cooperating with the Fund, non-governmental organizations and local bodies, for their support and dedicated work.
"Of course, special thanks to all Armenians for their unity, dedication, involvement, and trust," concluded the President of the Republic of Armenia.