Railway operations restored in the disaster zone
YEREVAN, JUNE 14, ARMENPRESS. Railway work has been restored in the disaster zone, Armenian Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures Gnel Sanosyan said on Facebook.
"Shortly after the flood, today, we have successfully restored operations on the damaged railway from Alaverdi to Ayrum. A freight train has already passed through the repaired railway.
Railway operations have now been practically restored,'' the minister said.
Minister Sanosyan expressed his gratitude to the management and employees of South Caucasian Railways CJSC for their support and efforts invested in restoring railway operations in such a short time.
On May 26, floods occurred in the Lori and Tavush regions due to heavy rains and the overflowing of the Debed, Aghstev, and Tashir rivers. The floods led to the inundation of houses, buildings, and structures, as well as the destruction of roads. Four fatalities have been reported as a result of the floods.