Constitutional changes not on Armenia-Azerbaijan negotiation agenda-Mirzoyan
YEREVAN, JUNE 4, ARMENPRESS. Both Armenia and Azerbaijan see each other’s Constitutions some obstacles to establishing long-term peace, but the issue of changing them is not on the agenda of the Armenian-Azerbaijani negotiations, stated by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan at the joint session of the NA Standing Committees during the discussion of the annual report "On the implementation of the Armenia state budget2023 ", referring to the question of Armen Rustamyan, member of the opposition "Hayastan" faction.
"Both Azerbaijan and Armenia have voiced a position according to which each sees significant problems and obstacles in the Constitution of the other for the establishment of long-term peace. This does not mean at all that, for example, the issue of constitutional changes in Armenia is a subject of negotiations between Armenia and Azerbaijan or part of the agenda, there is no such thing," said the Foreign Minister.
He added that they are convinced that the Constitutions of both Armenia and Azerbaijan, mostly cannot be a legal problem for establishing long-term peace.
Neither our nor their Constitution changes are part of the agenda of Armenia-Azerbaijan negotiations," Mirzoyan repeated.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs recalled that the Armenian government has been talking about introducing changes to the Constitution of Armenia since 2018. This is the case of Armenia, this must be resolved within the country.