“Crossroads of Cultures”: artists will hold master classes
YEREVAN, MAY 31, ARMENPRESS. At the initiative of the National Center of Aesthetics named after Henrik Igityan, within the framework of the “Crossroads of Cultures” program, representatives of the art sphere from Iran, Georgia, France, Italy and Switzerland will come to Armenia. At a press conference convened at the Armenpress press center, the director of the center VahanBadalyan noted that the artists will hold master classes, roundtable discussion and meetings in several cities of Armenia.
“We have already held this project for the second year. This year it is quite extensive in terms of expected events. I will say that the geography of participation has also expanded. The main goal is to bring our colleagues, artists from other countries to Armenia, to make our country a real crossroads of cultures. Last year’s experience showed that the project is a good reason for new connections and cooperation,” said Vahan Badalyan.
This educational and creative project will be implemented in Yerevan, Vanadzor and Goris. This is a great opportunity for art lovers of the region to get acquainted with foreign artists and their work, to present the national cultural traditions and opportunities of this region.
Choreographer and dancer Daniela Delerchi from Italy is in Armenia for the first time and is looking forward to the upcoming events with great enthusiasm.
“As a choreographer, I am interested in Armenian artists and their work. My workshop is based on contemporary dance. We will present the peculiarities of Armenian and Italian culture through dance,” said Daniela Delerchi.
In addition to dance, the program also includes puppetry, museum studies, and theatre. The project will be a true crossroads of cultures for art historians and art lovers from five countries. Playwright and director from Switzerland Lucy Haughey is in Armenia for the first time and emphasizes new opportunities for cooperation.
“It is a great honour for me to be in Armenia. This is my first visit, and I hope to establish strong ties with local artists, exchange experiences. Communication is very important in is very important in theatre,” said Lucy Haughey.
From May 31 to June 17, the project’s guests will be in Yerevan and regions. In addition to master classes, a number of familiarisation visits to Armenia’s cultural heritage are planned for them.