"South Caucasus Railway"company investigates flood damage assessment
YEREVAN, MAY 29, ARMENPRESS. As a result of the natural disaster of May 25-26, the railway lines of Lori were damaged in 8 places, up to 2 km in total length. This was reported by the "South Caucasus Railway" company, noting that in addition, 4 power stations and electrical centralization equipment of the stations were flooded, 3 engineering structures were damaged, as well as power transmission lines of different voltages.
"From May 26, the "South Caucasus Railway" company began simultaneous work to determine the extent of the damage and restore the damaged infrastructure. Under the leadership of "SCR" Director General Melnikov, a headquarters was established to coordinate rehabilitation efforts aimed at mitigating the consequences of the railway infrastructure damage. Together with specialists from the Russian JSC "Roszheldorproject", the company's leadership is conducting a comprehensive survey of all flooded areas to delineate the required scope of work, technology, and necessary materials for infrastructure restoration.
Currently, power substations are being dried, power supply and connection of damaged stations are being restored. In cooperation with the Armenian Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures, temporary schemes of railway work are being developed.