Alen Simonyan sends congratulatory message on Republic Day celebration
YEREVAN, MAY 28, ARMENPRESS. Chairman of the National Assembly of Armenia AlenSimonyan sent a congratulatory message on the occasion of Republic Day.
The message reads as follows:
Today we celebrate one of the most important events in our history - the founding day of the first Republic of Armenia.
On May 28, 1918, after the heroic battles of Sardarapat, Bash-Aparan and Gharakilisa, the Armenian statehood, which had been destroyed for centuries, was restored. Having survived one of the most difficult periods ahead of them, the Armenian people not only managed to preserve their identity, language and culture, but also built an independent republic that is the basis of today's free and sovereign Armenia. Although the life of the first Republic of Armenia lasted only 2 years, it became a turning point in our national thinking.
The unbreakable awareness of having an independent and sovereign state today is the most important force in overcoming the challenges facing Armenia, in building and maintaining a strong, sovereign and democratic state, based on the right to vote and equality of citizens.
Yes, today, in 2024, we are building a state again. The Republic of Armenia is and will be independent, it will have internationally recognized borders, which will guarantee the sovereign, democratic and peaceful future of the third Republic of Armenia.
Congratulations on the day of the declaration of the first republic of Armenia and the revival of our statehood. Happy May 28."