In Brussels I reiterated the US commitment to support Armenia - Samantha Power
YEREVAN, APRIL 10, ARMENPRESS. Samantha Power, Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, stated in a post on X that during a meeting with the Armenian delegation in Brussels on April 5, she reaffirmed the USA's commitment to support Armenia.
“Last week in Brussels, I reaffirmed the United States’ commitment to support Armenia as they deepen their democratic reforms, expand their economy, and build towards a bright future,” Samantha Power said, attaching a video to the post, in which she noted that since 2022, USAID has doubled its investments in the Armenian economy.
Power said: "This has included providing on the job training for women and young people to make them more competitive in the new economy. This has included working with the government of Armenia to pass new regulations that improve the investment environment to strengthen their imports and their exports. All of this is paying off and we are seeing U.S. and Armenia trade increase picking in fact 17 percent just in the last year. I had the chance to share with Prime Minister Pashinyan that USAID is going to invest an additional $33 million dollars to build on this important progress. The United States, USAID, the American people, we are all determined to help Armenia show that democracy does deliver."