French Foreign Minister to visit Armenia
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 2, ARMENPRESS. Minister of Foreign Affairs of France Catherine Colonna will visit Armenia on October 3, the French Foreign Ministry has announced.
Colonna is scheduled to meet with Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, the French Foreign Ministry said in a press release. Then, together with Armenian FM Ararat Mirzoyan, the French FM will visit forcibly displaced persons from Nagorno-Karabakh who’ve arrived to Armenia.
“On this occasion Catherine Colonna will once again reiterate France’s commitment to cooperating with Armenia. She will reiterate France’s support to Armenia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and extreme vigilance in this issue. Catherine Colonna will examine concrete measures to strengthen cooperation with Armenian authorities in all sectors,” the French Foreign Ministry said.
FM Colonna will reiterate France’s support to Armenia, just and lasting peace in the Caucasus and respect of the rights of the Armenian population of Nagorno-Karabakh.