PM Pashinyan vows harsh but lawful response to attempts to cause domestic turmoil
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 21, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Thursday vowed that the Armenian authorities would take harsh but lawful measures to suppress any attempts of causing domestic turmoil in the country.
“The goal of those committing violence is to force Armenian law enforcement agencies to lose composure and use excessive force, and cause the most various developments to happen,” Pashinyan said, speaking about the ongoing protests in Yerevan.
The Prime Minister said that the Nagorno-Karabakh issue has been used by certain circles for decades for causing domestic political intrigues, and the same is happening now.
“What does it mean that some organized groups of students and athletes are attempting to organize mass disturbances in Yerevan? One of them, according to our information, in linked to the son of one of the former leaders of Armenia. The others are students in Yerevan with links to the high-level circles in Nagorno-Karabakh itself. But whoever they are, the response will be very harsh, and it is harsh. They want the authorities to shed blood in the streets of Yerevan. We will act strictly, but lawfully, in line with the law and rights, in line with the ‘steel mandate’,” Pashinyan said.
The Prime Minister called on protesters to remain calm and not cross the line of the law in this emotional and difficult situation. Law enforcement agencies have been ordered to take lawful and harsh measures to counter illegal actions.