Armenian PM meets with Chairman of Foreign Affairs Committee of French National Assembly
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 14, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has met with the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the National Assembly of France Jean-Louis Bourlanges in Yerevan.
The Prime Minister attached importance to the French lawmaker’s visit to Armenia and thanked him for his contribution to strengthening the friendship between Armenia and France, especially for contributing to the international awareness of the humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh caused by the illegal blocking of the Lachin Corridor by Azerbaijan, the Prime Miniter’s Office said in a press release.
PM Pashinyan noted that France's response to the current situation is one of the best expressions of friendship between the two nations. The Prime Minister emphasized that the humanitarian aid sent by France has not yet reached the people of Nagorno-Karabakh and highly appreciated the steps taken by the French side.
Jean-Louis Bourlanges once again emphasized France's support to Armenia and the people of Nagorno-Karabakh for overcoming difficulties and existing problems.
The interlocutors discussed the tension caused by the movement of Azerbaijani troops along the state border with Armenia and the line of contact in Nagorno-Karabakh, steps to overcome the worsening humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as the Armenian-French cooperation.
The sides expressed satisfaction with the close interaction formed between the parliaments of Armenia and France.