China supports the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia
YEREVAN, JULY 21, ARMENPRESS. On July 21, regular political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia and the People's Republic of China were held in Beijing. The Armenian delegation was headed by Deputy Foreign Minister Mnatsakan Safaryan, and the PRC delegation was led byVice Minister of Foreign Affairs Ma Zhaoxu, ARMENPRESS was informed from MFA Armenia.
During the consultations, the parties discussed a wide range of issues on bilateral regional and international agenda, including cooperation within the framework of international organizations. Deputy Foreign Minister Mnatsakan Safaryan presented Azerbaijan's policy of using force against Nagorno-Karabakh and Armenia which undermines the efforts of the Armenian side aimed at maintaining peace and stability in the South Caucasus. The Deputy Minister presented the details of the humanitarian crisis unfolding in Nagorno-Karabakh as a result of the illegal blockade of the Lachin Corridor by Azerbaijan and the threat of ethnic cleansing of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh.
Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs Ma Zhaoxuemphasized that China supports the sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia, underscoring that the settlement of conflicts through peaceful negotiations is the key to maintaining peace and security in the region. The Armenian side reiterated its support to the One China principle.
Both sides commended the dynamics of bilateral cooperation in the trade, economic, cultural and educational spheres and discussed issues regarding the development and deepening of cooperation in the spheres of connectivity, investments, tourism and air communication.
On the same day, the delegation led by Mnatsakan Safaryan had a meeting with Mr Li Yongquan, the Director of the Institute of Eurasian Social Development, Development Research Center of the State Council, the leading "think tank" of the PRC government, and the institute's experts. Issues on international and regional politics were discussed.