Armenia hosts Fifth Zeldovich meeting organized by ICRANet
YEREVAN, JUNE 12, ARMENPRESS. The Fifth Zeldovich meeting, organized by ICRANet, an international conference in honor of Ya. B. Zeldovich, will be held in Yerevan on June 12-17.
The seminar opened on Monday with over 100 scientists from Italy, Germany, China, Russia, United States, UK, India, Iran, Czech Republic and Belarus participating in the event.
Armenian government officials, foreign diplomats, lawmakers and scientists from the Armenian National Academy of Sciences attended the opening ceremony.
The seminar will also commemorate the 80th anniversary of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia whose Members gave equally fundamental contributions to the field of Relativistic Astrophysics.
The topics covered at the meeting will include:
• multimessenger astrophysics;
• early universe, large scale structure, cosmic microwave background;
• neutron stars, black holes, gamma-ray bursts, supernovae, hypernovae;
• gravitational waves;
• quantum and gravity.
Vice Speaker of Parliament Hakob Arshakyan delivered remarks at the event, highlighting participation of Armenian scientists in such programs, and emphasized the role of the National Academy of Sciences.
“I’d like to call for partnership upon the scientists who are today visiting Armenia, because it is obvious that otherwise the country can’t achieve big successes on its own. We must unite efforts in order for the modern scientific achievements to be served for humanity more efficiently,” Arshakyan said.
Deputy Foreign Minister Vahe Gevorgyan attached importance to the important role of ICRANet as a platform for international cooperation. He said that organizing the seminar in Armenia is an important step for the development of astrophysics not only in Armenia but all participating countries.
Russian scientist Marat Glifanov accepted the Marcel Grossmann Award on behalf of the Russian Academy of Sciences Institute of Space Research.
The award was presented by ICRANet Director Remo Ruffini for the Spektr-RG/eROSITA satellite.
ICRANet – Armenia Director Narek Sahakyan said that the meeting has special significance. He said that they are happy to organize the event especially this year, when the National Academy of Sciences is celebrating the 80th anniversary of its foundation. “Over the past 80 years, our academy encouraged and implemented fundamental and applied research in various scientific directions,” he said.