Minister of High-Tech Industry comments on work with defense contractors
YEREVAN, JANUARY 18, ARMENPRESS. The Military Industry Committee is working in a day-to-day mode with all advanced registered arms and defense manufacturers, the Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan told ARMENPRESS. He said that the ministry must be aware of any possible problems in the sector.
“If there’s any company that is experiencing any problem and hasn’t yet applied to the committee or hasn’t realized that it should be resolved through the committee, I am asking these companies who are out of our view to enter the arena. The Military Industry Committee of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry is not only dealing with the development of military technology, but is also coordinating the sector,” the minister said.
Khachatryan says the process between the idea of manufacturing arms and its realization is a difficult process that each company must pass. The state standard testing is also mandatory. The minister says they are working closely with the Defense Ministry to make the processes easier and swifter.
Minister Khachatryan also spoke about the "ArmHighTech-2022" 3rd International Exhibition of Defense Technologies which reflects the achievements of the Armenian defense industry.
“During the three days of the exhibition, over 50 companies showcased their products and services under 24 themed divisions in 48 pavilions. Official delegations from Russia, United States, France, India, United Arab Emirates, Iran, Belarus, Iraq and Iraqi Kurdistan visited Armenia as part of the event. Cabinet ministers, representatives of defense and security technology sectors, experts and visitors from various countries attended the exhibition,” Khachatryan said.
Within the framework of ArmHighTech 2022, the business council session under the CSTO Interstate Commission for Military-Economic Cooperation took place on April 1, 2022.