Pashinyan doesn’t deny reports of Armenia buying rocket launchers, ammunition from India
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 30, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan doesn’t deny media reports that Armenia has signed acquisition contracts of large quantities of weapon systems and ammunition with India.
“I’ve said earlier that the acquisition of armaments and weapons isn’t the subject which I’d like to publicly discuss, but I have to say that these media reports have not been denied by Armenia and I wouldn’t want to say anything more than that. But I also want our public to know that we are taking active steps to expand our cooperation in the military-technical sector,” the PM said.
Armenia is the first foreign buyer of the Indian multi-barrel Pinaka rocket launchers, India Today TV reported after newsemergedfrom the nearly $250 million deal.
India will be sending indigenously developed multi-barrel Pinaka launchers, anti-tank rockets, and other range of ammunitions.
Pinakais amultiple rocket launcherproduced in India and developed by theDefence Research and Development Organisation(DRDO) for theIndian Army. The system has a maximum range of 40km for Mark-I and 60kmfor Mark-I enhanced version,and can fire asalvoof 12rockets in 44 seconds. As of 2019, an upgraded guided missile version of the system has been test-fired, with a range of over 90km.
The name of the weapon is symbolic - The Pinaka isthe celestial bow of the Hindu destroyer deity, Shiva.
Described as a long-range rocket artillery system, the Pinaka works as a group of up to 6 launcher trucks that coordinate their firing attack at a designated target or area.
India has been looking to boost its arms exports and has taken various measures to enhance domestic production under its ‘Make in India’ policy, according toWION.