U.S. dollar rate drops, dram stabilizes
Greek Orthodox Church to provide Kessab residents with small relief packages
YEREVAN, JULY 3, ARMENPRESS. The Greek Orthodox Church Patriarchate youth continues to render assistance to Kessab residents. “Armenpress” was informed about this from Facebook page of Kessab Armenian Catholic Church Archimandrite Narek Luisyan. Reportedly today, on July 3 in the morning, in Kessab complex assistance will be provided to the residents. The relief packages include bedding and blankets. The Greek Orthodox Church donated kitchen and cleaning supplies to Kessab residents.
Earlier, in an interview with “Armenpress” Archimandrite Narek Luisyan said that on June 15 the Kessab Armenians that returned to their homeland after the liberation of Kessab were in very bad condition. All their apartments without exception were robbed. Some apartments are deprived of all kinds of equipment: refrigerator, washing machine, kitchen supplies, some are burnt, others shelled and not fit for living. He said that in Kessab the people are aware that donations were made in different parts of the world, which has not reached them yet.