Araz FEZ Managing Director views Armenia as a gateway for Iran to EAEU
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 22, ARMENPRESS. Thanks to the mutual agreements between Armenia and Iran privileged conditions have been provided for the customs clearance of more than 800 product types, Managing Director of Aras Free Economic Zone Mohsen Nariman told the Armenian reporters in Iran.
“We understand very well that Armenia plays a great role in the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), and in this respect we highly value the cooperation between the two countries. Having a land border with Armenia is a great advantage for us. Thanks to the mutual agreements, we have made discounts and created privileged conditions for the customs clearance of 860 agricultural goods from Armenia. I think this creates great preconditions for the successful collaboration”, Nariman said, adding that they expect from the Armenian businessmen to thoroughly observe the Iranian market potential, after which they will definitely want to make investments.
Aras FEZ has a great potential in the spheres of tourism, industry and agriculture.
Mohsen Nariman said the Armenian businessmen in Iran can both produce and export goods to other countries.