Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 November
Nairi Hunanyan likely to be denied parole
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 23, ARMENPRESS. Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan has commented on the 1999 Armenian Parliament terror attack ringleader Nairi Hunanyan’s parole request.
Speaking at a Cabinet Q&A session in parliament Badasyan said a number of scenarios are possible regarding the request of early release.
“Scenario number one: if both the probation service and the [corrections] service issue a positive conclusion, then a relevant motion is presented to court. If one of the two agencies gives a positive conclusion and the other one negative, then the issue can be examined in court proceedings at the written consent of the convict.
If both issue a negative conclusion then the discussion of the issue is considered rejected. In this case the [corrections] service has already issued a negative conclusion. Given that the probation service will be guided with the same standards I believe the outcome is clear,” Badasyan said.