Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   29 November
Armenian, Georgian Presidents meet in Tokyo, Japan
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 23, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian met with Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili in Tokyo, the President’s Office told Armenpress.
The two Presidents are in Japan to take part in the enthronement ceremony of the new Emperor of Japan.
“We are good neighbours , and it’s always a pleasure to meet with the president of the friendly country”, the Armenian President told his Georgian counterpart.
President Sarkissian said the Armenian and Georgian peoples have a millennia-old history of friendship which will definitely continue in future millennia. “We have a very broad spectrum of cooperation, and undoubtedly, also a hug potential. Our joint activity opportunities are much greater and we can jointly do more for our countries and peoples”, the Armenian President said.
In her turn the Georgian leader noted that the two peoples have a long path to pass, and how they will use the existing huge potential in the region depends on them. She invited President Sarkissian to pay an official visit to Georgia.
The Armenian and Georgian Presidents discussed the mutually beneficial partnership in different areas. President Sarkissian, in particular, highlighted the cooperation within various presidential initiatives in the fields of new technologies and education.
The sides also exchanged views on the regional cooperation and developments.