Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   20 May 2024
10 million trees to be planted in Armenia by October 10, 2020
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 16, ARMENPRESS. The Armenian government has initiated a program to plant 10 million trees across the Republic by October 10, 2020 as a sign of the unity of 10 million Armenians, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at the Global Innovation Forum (GIF 2019) in Yerevan which has been organized by the Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST).
“The government has developed a very ambitious program which should reach its pick on October 10, 2020. We are planning to plant 10 million trees before the 10th day of the 10th month of 2020. This will symbolize the unity of 10 million Armenians across Armenia’s statehood, the Republic and in Armenia”, the PM said.
Minister of Environment Erik Grigoryan said this is not only a new idea for the unity of all Armenians, but also is their step towards solving the global environmental issues. “With this action we also want to call on the world community to continue this challenge and fight for global environmental problems, climate change and other issues”, the minister said.
FAST founding director Armen Orujyan welcomed this action and stated that they will cooperate with the ministry of environment over this project.