Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 October
Armenia establishes diplomatic relations with North Macedonia
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 28, ARMENPRESS.  Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Foreign Minister of North Macedonia Nikola Dimitrov signed a protocol on estblishing diplomatic relations on September 27 in the sidelines of the 74th meeting of the UN General Assembly.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the MFA Armenia, the sides hoped that the establishment of diplomatic relations will open a new page between Armenia and North Macedonia in terms of developing and expanding partnership based on mutual respect.
The Armenian FM emphasized the readiness of Armenia to take practical steps for fostering multidimensional cooperation with North Macedonia. In this context the interlocutors highlighted the activation of dialogue at different levels and holding consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries.