Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 September
Major taxpaying companies pay 64 billion drams more in taxes
YEREVAN, AUGUST 20, ARMENPRESS. Majority of companies which are listed in the top of the 1000 biggest taxpayer list of 2019 have significantly increased the overall volume of taxes paid to the state budget in the first half of the year against 2018’s same period, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said on Facebook.
“In particular, Flash has paid 2,8 billion drams or 58% more in taxes in the first semester of 2019 against the previous year’s first semester, the volume of taxes paid by Ucom exceeded by 1 billion drams or 26%, Natali Pharm – by 0,7 billion drams or 37%, Spayka by 1,4 billion drams or 117%, SAS Group by 0,9 billion drams or 82%, Max Petrol by 2,2 billion drams or 122%, the Zangezur Cobber Molybdenum Combine by 4,9 billion drams or 20%, Gazprom Armenia by 2,1 billion drams or 10%, Electric Networks of Armenia by 1,3 billion drams or 20%. Let me remind that during the first semester of the current year the major taxpaying companies have paid 14,3% or 64 billion drams more in taxes compared to previous year’s same period,” Pashinyan said.