Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 September
PM’s spokesperson gives updates from Amulsar mine discussion
YEREVAN, AUGUST 19, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has said during the closed meeting regarding the fate of the Amulsar gold mine that at this moment there are no grounds to order a new audit.
“The prime minister has said that currently there are no grounds to suspend, he didn’t say that it should be operated. At this moment there are no grounds for a new audit,” Pashinyan’s spokesperson Vladimir Karapetyan told reporters outside the Presidential Office, where the meeting between environmentalists and the PM was taking place.
Karapetyan called on all concerned parties to wait for the completion of the study procedures.
“I don’t think that the full procedure has been completed, we will wait for final solutions. Everything will be very transparent, discussions will take place with both governmental agencies and various layers of the society. Few hours later the discussion minute will be published, you can find the answers to many questions there,” he said.
The discussion took place days after the Investigative Committee of Armenia released the audit report by ELARD, which concluded that  there is little possibility that the Amuslar gold mine’s contaminated waters can impact the Jermuk springs.