Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 August
Yerevan Mayor briefs PM on waste management problems
YEREVAN, AUGUST 13, ARMENPRESS. Mayor of Yerevan Hayk Marutyan has presented the waste management problem to Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan during a meeting that was broadcast live via the Armenian PM’s Facebook page.
Marutyan said the waste management company Sanitek is simply unable to duly implement its obligations, which has led to the current situation.
“The City Hall has always carried out its obligations. Our obligations include transferring the money and supervising the situation,” he said, adding that the City Hall has always paid Sanitek on time.
He also noted that the contract which was signed with the waste disposal company was mutually beneficial. “The contracts are signed normally, it is a good contract for the City Hall, it is also good for Sanitek if they’re carrying out their duties. It is a balanced contract,” Marutyan said.
According to Marutyan, one of the objective reasons why Sanitek is failing is that the company simply doesn’t know the sector well enough. As another reason he pointed out that the company’s fleet has broken down.