Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 August
President of Artsakh offers personal guarantees to Armenia court for Kocharyan’s release from jail
YEREVAN, MAY 14, ARMENPRESS. President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan and former President Arkady Ghukasyan have presented personal guarantees to a Yerevan court requesting the release of ex-President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan from pre-trial detention.
The motion was presented to the judge today by Kocharyan’s lawyer Hovhannes Khudoyan during the ongoing trial of the March 1 case.
Presiding judge David Grigoryan said the examination of the guarantees requires Sahakyan’s and Ghukasyan’s presence in court.
Kocharyan’s defense team said they will contact the presidents and attempt to ensure their attendance.
ARMENPRESS contacted Artsakh’s Presidential Spokesperson Davit Babayan to know whether or not it’s possible for President Sahakyan to make an appearance in court in Armenia. Babayan noted they will follow the developments to see what happens.
Robert Kocharyan is present in court during today’s trial. As the trial is public, the gallery is full of people, including Kocharyan’s youngest son Levon, as well as both pro and anti citizens.
Kocharyan also served as President of Artsakh from 1994 to 1997.