Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 January
Pashinyan congratulates Greece on national holiday
YEREVAN, MARCH 25, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has addressed a congratulatory cable to Greek counterpart Alexis Tsipras on the occasion of the Independence Day of Greece, the PM’s office said in a news release.
“I am extending my warm congratulations on the occasion of Greece’s national holiday – Independence Day,” the Armenian Premier said in the cable.
“I wish peace, progress and prosperity to you and the good people of Greece.
Armenia attaches importance to the continuous development of intergovernmental relations with Greece, based on many centuries of civilizational similarities, the existing warmth between our peoples, mutual respect and trust.
I am sure through joint efforts the Armenian-Greek political dialogue, as well the bilateral and multilateral format practical cooperation will be further strengthened and boosted, for the benefit of our friendly countries and for the welfare of our brotherly peoples.
I am hopeful that we will have the occasions to meet and to advance the Armenian-Greek cooperation agenda,” Pashinyan said in the cable.