Jailed ex-President Robert Kocharyan files fifth complaint to ECHR
YEREVAN, MARCH 23, ARMENPRESS. Jailed former President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan has filed a complaint to the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) for the fifth time. The complaint argues that his objection regarding his arrest has not been examined immediately, Kocharyan’s lawyer Hayk Alumyan told reporters.
According to Alumyan, paragraph 4 of article 5 of the European Convention stipulates that any individual who has been incarcerated is entitled to object the arrest and a higher court is bound to immediately release them if the arrest took place unlawfully.
Alumyan says there are judgments where the ECHR has stipulated that the higher court must examine the complaint immediately.
The ECHR hasn’t yet responded to any of Kocharyan’s complaints.
Alumyan says they’ve filed a complaint to the Court of Cassation back in December of 2018.
“The court has not only not examined it, but it didn’t even launch proceedings”.
He argues that the delay can be considered a violation of the European Convention.
Kocharyan is charged with ‘overthrowing constitutional order’ during the 2008 post-election unrest, when clashes between security forces and protesters left 10 people dead, including two police officers, during his final days as president.