Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 April
Armenia and Kazakhstan will continue the multilayer cooperation, says foreign ministry
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS. Armenia has broad and important agenda, multilayer cooperation with Kazakhstan which is very important for our country, Armenia’s foreign ministry spokesperson Anna Naghdalyan told reporters during today’s briefing, commenting on the Kazakh president’s resignation, reports Armenpress.
“We are cooperating at all these directions both in bilateral and multilateral platforms. CSTO and EAEU are also a priority, and the works will continue on this path”, she said.
President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev resigned on March 19. Hours later from his resignation Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a telephone conversation with Nazarbayev during which the PM highly valued the friendly partnership between the two countries and the personal relations with President Nazarbayev. Pashinyan wished Nazarbayev success in his future activities. They agreed to meet in Astana on the sidelines of the jubilee summit of the Eurasian Economic Union on May 29.