Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 March
Swedish Parliament Vice Speaker pays tribute at Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide memorial complex
YEREVAN, MARCH 9, ARMENPRESS. The delegation led by Second Deputy Speaker of the Swedish parliament Lotta Johnsson Fornarve visited Armenian Genocide memorial complex accomponied by Vice Speaker of the Armenian parliament Lena Nazaryan on March 9.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the parliament of Armenia, Lotta Johnsson Fornarve laid a wreath at the monument eternalizing the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims and also put flowers at the Eternal fire, honoring the memory of the sacred victims with silence.
The guests also visited the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, got acquainted with documents proving the tragedy of the Armenian people and made a note in the commemorative book.
The Swedish Parliament Vice Speaker noted that her country’s parliament has recognized the Armenian Genocide, adding, 'We always remember the great tragedy of Armenians and every year a commemorative event is held at our parliament. This year also a commemorative event dedicated to the Armenian Genocide will take place’.