Armenian minister holds meeting with Swiss Ambassador
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 22, ARMENPRESS. Minister of territorial administration and development Suren Papikyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Switzerland to Armenia Stefano Lazzarotto, the ministry told Armenpress.
At the meeting minister Papikyan said he is happy to host the Ambassador of a friendly country the relations with which are at a very important point, adding that strengthening, deepening the Armenian-Swiss ties and finding new cooperation directions are part of Armenia’s government agenda.
“As a result of the successful cooperation with the ministry of territorial administration and development, the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation together with partner companies has carried out major investments in territorial reforms and capacity development of local self-government system in Armenia since 2014”, the minister said and attached importance to the necessity to find new and multilayer directions for the future partnership.
In his turn the Swiss Ambassador thanked for the reception and noted that Switzerland is interested in assisting the works on raising accountability, efficiency in Armenia’s communities, providing more available services to the citizens. The Ambassador stated that the investment environment formed as a result of the velvet revolution sends positive signals to the potential Swiss investors.
The minister reaffirmed the government’s commitment to deepen the transparency of local self-government bodies and local democracy and expressed hope that they can rely on the developed experience of the European countries in this process. Minister Papikyan said the Armenian authorities are interested in the broader and active engagement of the Swiss capital in different branches of the economy.