Armenian minister, U.S. Chargé d’Affaires a.i., discuss economic cooperation
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 20, ARMENPRESS. Minister of economic development and investments Tigran Khachatryan received Rafik Mansour, Chargé d’Affaires, a.i. of the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan, Armenia, the ministry told Armenpress.
The Armenian minister thanked for the visit and noted: “The issues on the competitiveness of the private sector, protection of investments and improvement of the business climate must be under our joint spotlight. Please in this context address us the issues you notice in order to give them the most practical response. With the consistency of our actions we want to strengthen the belief among the people that the free access to the economic activity field, equal competition are irreversible”.
“Congratulations on your appointment as minister. I wish you good luck on pushing forward the necessary reforms for Armenia’s stable and inclusive economic growth. The United States is ready to continue the close cooperation with the Armenian government in its efforts to guarantee more prosperous future for its citizens”, Rafik Mansour said.
The sides discussed issues relating to the attraction of American investments and the current agenda of cooperation.