Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 September
Pashinyan considers parliamentary debates of government’s Action Plan quite successful
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 14, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan considers the ongoing debates of the government’s Action Plan in the Parliament quite successful, says there has been a clash of two opinions, reports Armenpress.
“I consider the debates of the past three days quite successful. A very serious ideological debate has taken place. There was a clash of two opinions here, a clash between two groups of people. One side was presenting the information they got from the books they red, and the other side was stating that they are going to write a new book”, the PM said in the Parliament.
Pashinyan said he considers this a parliament of new quality. He reminded that this has been one of the issues which seemed had no solution. “And we can state that this issue is solved. Knowing many of the debate participants I can state that only the small part of the possible intellectual potential has been expressed here. And I am convinced that this potential will have new demonstrations”, he added.
The Armenian Parliament continues debating the government’s Action Plan.
The debate launched on February 12 during which Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan introduced the Action Plan which was followed by a Q&A session.