Talks with Gazprom on gas transit to Armenia will soon be completed, says Georgian PM
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 13, ARMENPRESS. Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze says the negotiations with Russia’s Gazprom over a new deal on gas transit to Armenia through Georgia will be completed soon.
Georgia and Gazprom reached an agreement on transit conditions of gas to Armenia in January 2017. Until then, the Georgian side was getting the transit payment in the form of gas.
The new deal was signed for a two-year term. In the first year, Georgia was receiving gas for the transit, while in the second year the payment was entirely in the form of money. The term of the contract expired December 31, 2018.
“The negotiations are underway. Talks are carried out by the ministry of economy, and let’s wait for its results. I think these negotiations will be completed soon. Our stance is the following: Georgia must improve its positions in this contract. Certainly, the starting point will be our national interests and our energy independence,” Bakhtadze said during a news briefing in Tbilisi, according to Sputnik News.
Georgia doesn’t buy Russian gas since 2017. Gas is supplied to Georgia by Azerbaijan.